ausflagsmall
Events

Welcome to the official website of the Bullmastiff Club of Victoria: Australia's first Bullmastiff Club - Pioneers of the breed

2017 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW  - Saturday 23rd September
JUDGE -

Angela mc innes (formerly morvern bullmastiffs Uk)

To be held at the Bulla Exhibition Centre

SEE DETAILS BELOW

2016 POINTSCORE DATES

Please note that these dates may be subject to change - changes will be posted should they occur

Feb 20th - Twilight Show - Bulla

Jul 3rd Canine Amenities Club (Bulla)

Mar 6th - Yarra Glen KC Inc (Kcc Park)

Jul 31st Utility Dog Club Of Vic (KCC Park)

Bullmastiff Club Open Show (KCC Park) 10am.

Mar 20th - Pakenham & Dist A & H Soc (PB RONALD RESERVE, HENRY ST, PAKENHAM)

Aug 7th Werribree Barwon KC (Bulla)

Apr 3rd - Canine Museum Foundation (KCC Park)

Sep - Melbourne Royal Show - breed day to be advised (Royal Showgrounds)

Apr 23rd - Greensborough & Dist (Bulla)

May 14th -  Ladies Kennels Assoc (KCC Park)

Oct 16th Romsey KC (Romsey)

Jun 4th - Box Hill & Dist (KCC Park)

Oct 30th Bullmastiff Club of Vic Ch Show (Bulla)

Jun 18th - Bendigo KC (Bendigo)

Nov 20th Garden State KC (Bulla)

BULLMASTIFF CLUB OF VICTORIA INC

Open Show

SUNDAY 31st JULY 2016

To be held at the KCC Park, Westernport Hwy, Skye

COMMENCING AT 10.00 am

JUDGE Susie Baird

BREED CLASSES: 1, 1A, 2, 2A, 3, 3A, 4, 4A, 5, 5A, 11, 11A, 21, 21A.

 $11.00 FIRST ENTRY BREED CLASS, (INCLUDES VCA LEVIES), $10.00 SUBSEQUENT ENTRIES.  $2 CATALOGUES.

CHEQUES TO BE MADE PAYABLE TO :  THE BULLMASTIFF CLUB OF VICTORIA INC.

ENTRIES CLOSE ON THE 26TH JUNE 2016 WITH

THE SHOW SECRETARY

PO BOX 460 GREENSBOROUGH 3088

Ph  9435 8801 A.H.

BULLMASTIFF CLUB OF VICTORIA INC

44th Championship Show

Saturday 23rd September 2017

At Calabria Club, Uniting Lane Bulla

Commencing 9:30 am

BREED CLASS JUDGE: 

Angela  mc innes (formerly morvern kennels uk)  

Special Class judge Mr John Doyle

1, 1a, 2, 2a, 3, 3a, 4, 4a, 5, 5a, 10, 10a, 11, 11a and 18,18a

SPECIAL CLASSES:  (Vic) 

22.1 Baby Puppy Sweepstakes (3 to under 6 mths) 

22.2 Puppy Sweepstakes (6 to under 12 mths)

23 Best Head    

24 Best Movement   

25 Best Brindle  

26 Best Fawn

27 Best Red 

28 Best Owner Bred & Handled

29 Best Interstate Owned Exhibit

30 Best Parent & Progeny

31 Best Progeny Group 

JUDGING ORDER:  Breed Classes will be judged at 9.30am. After bitch challenge, class 18 & 18a will be judged and then a veteran parade prior to the judging of best in show. 

Special Classes after the luncheon break

JUDGING OF PROPERTY CLASSES

 Best Head & Movement as per the Standard

Best Brindle; Best Red & Best Fawn as per the Standard on the colour only of the exhibit.

Baby Puppy &  Puppy Sweepstakes; Best Interstate; Best Owner Bred & Handled, On the confirmation only of the exhibit

Parent & Progeny;  – the parent passing on their attributes to the offspring.

Progeny Group -  In judging this class the Judge will determine the “progeny group” which displays most consistency and quality of type in their entry.

Baby Puppies can compete in classes 1,1A & 22.1– No other special classes

 

Classes 30  minimum 1 progeny, maximum 5, all of whom must be nominated on the entry form.  The Sire or Dam do not have to be entered in a breed class but all progeny must be entered in breed classes. Sire or Dam may be desexed if not entered in breed classes.

Class 31 Progeny Group -

Progeny of one sire or dam but sire or dam not included in the group. Consisting of minimum three and maximum five exhibits.  Can be bred under multiple prefixes. All exhibits must be entered in breed classes.

no exhibit in class 29 can compete in class 30. 

If there is only 1 entry in a special class on the day the class will not be judged and that exhibitor will have their entry fee refunded.

 

A Parade of Veterans, 7 years & over will be held prior to the judging of Best in Show. Veterans do not have to be entered in breed classes.  De-sexed animals are permitted in the Veterans Parade.  A Small resume’ & photo of the Veterans will be included in the catalogue, if forwarded by owners.

ONLY exhibits owned in the same membership can pay the subsequent Entry Fees. For exhibits in different memberships it means multiple first Breed Entry fees are payable.

MEMBERS (includes VCA Levy)                                                                               NON MEMBERS (includes VCA Levy)

$25.00 FIRST ENTRY Breed Class entries members

$40 FIRST ENTRY Breed Class non members

$15.00 SUBSEQUENT Breed Class entries members

$20 SUBSEQUENT Breed Class entries non members

$  6.00 PROPERTY CLASS entries members                                  $8 PROPERTY CLASS entries non members

$  8.00 CATALOGUES to be ordered & paid for with entries (advertising is encouraged)

Cheques or Money Orders are to be made payable to: The Bullmastiff Club of Victoria Inc.

ENTRIES CLOSE ON Friday 25th August 2017 
To the Show Secretary: Sharon Nicholls

PO Box 460, Greensborough 3088
Phone : 9436 6260 (A.H.) no calls after 9pm

Show Venues

Kcc Park - 655 Westernport Hwy, Skye (Melways Ref 128 J12)

Bulla Exhibition Centre - 5 Uniting Lane, Bulla (Melways Ref 177 G9)

(c) BMCVIC 2014

[Home] [Club History] [Breed Info] [Contacts] [Advertising] [Events] [Fundraising] [Pointscore] [Show Results] [Links] [JoinTheClub]